Berger Paints India Ltd

  • BSE Code : 509480
  • NSE Symbol : BERGEPAINT
  • ISIN : INE463A01038
  • Industry :PAINTS / VARNISHES

up-arrow 465.10 -1.45(-0.31%)

Open Price (₹)

466.00

Prev. Close (₹)

466.55

Volume (No’s)

200,569

Market Cap (₹)

54,230.79

Low Price (₹)

459.65

High Price (₹)

466.90

 

Profit and Loss

 Mar 2026 (₹.Cr) Mar 2025 (₹.Cr) Mar 2024 (₹.Cr) Mar 2023 (₹.Cr) Mar 2022 (₹.Cr) Mar 2021 (₹.Cr)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 10,420.1010,169.2210,002.939,470.627,740.936,021.41
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Sales10,420.1010,169.2210,002.939,470.627,740.936,021.41
Other Income 192.87122.2157.4477.1563.1255.77
Stock Adjustments 69.30137.62-113.4494.65349.61183.77
Total Income10,682.2710,429.059,946.939,642.428,153.666,260.95
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 5,505.165,505.805,190.865,445.554,531.913,161.80
Power & Fuel Cost68.7367.6266.2960.2351.3544.75
Employee Cost 667.02605.50537.27458.12400.58352.71
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1,641.141,563.761,593.471,592.151,402.351,044.27
Selling & Administrative Expenses 788.27771.32733.86553.29456.09441.80
Miscellaneous Expenses 182.50118.7096.07110.0865.7377.70
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure8,852.828,632.708,217.828,219.426,908.015,123.03
Operating Profit1,829.451,796.351,729.111,423.001,245.651,137.92
Interest 45.6047.8664.6686.2842.9333.22
Gross Profit1,783.851,748.491,664.451,336.721,202.721,104.70
Depreciation345.63317.75296.99234.00197.53186.12
Profit Before Tax1,438.221,430.741,367.461,102.721,005.19918.58
Tax344.06351.41340.96271.75258.81240.55
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-1.501.8311.452.58-3.48-2.75
Reported Net Profit1,095.661,077.501,015.05828.39749.86680.78
Extraordinary Items -0.8718.633.95-2.529.47-3.57
Adjusted Net Profit1,096.531,058.871,011.10830.91740.39684.35
Adjustment below Net Profit 2.740.220.14-0.550.820.01
P & L Balance brought forward5,149.354,479.663,775.333,248.602,769.882,118.23
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 443.04408.03310.86301.11271.9629.14
P & L Balance carried down5,804.715,149.354,479.663,775.333,248.602,769.88
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %400.00380.00350.00320.00310.00280.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)4.003.803.503.203.102.80
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr9.409.248.718.537.727.01
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr9.409.248.717.116.435.84
Book Value-Unit Curr54.4048.7342.9344.2238.7533.77
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr54.4048.7342.9336.8532.2928.14

Copyright © 2026 Arihant Capital Markets Ltd. All rights Reserved.

Designed, Developed and Content powered by CMOTS InfoTech (ISO 9001:2015 & ISO/IEC 27001:2022 Certified)

x
  • QR-CodeNew