Cochin Shipyard Ltd

  • BSE Code : 540678
  • NSE Symbol : COCHINSHIP
  • ISIN : INE704P01025
  • Industry :MISCELLANEOUS

up-arrow 1,123.50 -10.40(-0.92%)

Open Price (₹)

1,143.00

Prev. Close (₹)

1,133.90

Volume (No’s)

1,096,787

Market Cap (₹)

29,557.13

Low Price (₹)

1,101.20

High Price (₹)

1,156.50

 

Profit and Loss

 Mar 2026 (₹.Cr) Mar 2025 (₹.Cr) Mar 2024 (₹.Cr) Mar 2023 (₹.Cr) Mar 2022 (₹.Cr) Mar 2021 (₹.Cr)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 4,307.694,527.843,645.282,330.463,190.002,818.90
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Sales4,307.694,527.843,645.282,330.463,190.002,818.90
Other Income 404.57380.45307.38268.30266.42193.86
Stock Adjustments -0.760.760.000.000.000.00
Total Income4,711.504,909.053,952.662,598.763,456.423,012.76
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 1,840.181,981.591,625.931,102.851,615.171,219.82
Power & Fuel Cost49.7146.3334.720.000.0035.65
Employee Cost 445.25405.79375.17326.39308.38291.58
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1,051.04874.51580.31469.35436.19377.38
Selling & Administrative Expenses 118.7994.0281.28126.53127.1647.91
Miscellaneous Expenses 110.97242.2366.1634.9670.70119.30
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.002.053.642.762.490.00
Total Expenditure3,615.943,642.412,759.932,057.322,555.112,091.64
Operating Profit1,095.561,266.641,192.73541.44901.31921.12
Interest 98.3349.1542.1741.7952.5157.46
Gross Profit997.231,217.491,150.56499.65848.80863.66
Depreciation110.8383.6456.9351.1554.4153.07
Profit Before Tax886.401,133.851,093.63448.50794.39810.59
Tax69.02304.26283.24103.08196.87232.93
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax174.33-13.32-2.7210.9410.95-32.45
Reported Net Profit643.04842.91813.10334.49586.57610.10
Extraordinary Items -0.790.23-0.0146.14-0.01-0.01
Adjusted Net Profit643.83842.68813.11288.35586.58610.11
Adjustment below Net Profit -2.39-2.12-0.48-0.97-0.173.08
P & L Balance brought forward4,366.883,782.593,190.063,090.022,707.512,462.65
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 256.50256.50220.09233.48203.89368.31
P & L Balance carried down4,751.034,366.883,782.593,190.063,090.022,707.51
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %180.00195.00195.00170.00167.50155.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)9.009.759.7517.0016.7515.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr24.4432.0430.9125.4344.5946.38
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr24.4432.0430.9112.7222.3023.19
Book Value-Unit Curr223.99213.27191.04336.28331.39302.38
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr223.99213.27191.04168.14165.70151.19

Copyright © 2026 Arihant Capital Markets Ltd. All rights Reserved.

Designed, Developed and Content powered by CMOTS InfoTech (ISO 9001:2015 & ISO/IEC 27001:2022 Certified)

x
  • QR-CodeNew