Canara Bank

  • BSE Code : 532483
  • NSE Symbol : CANBK
  • ISIN : INE476A01022
  • Industry :BANKS - PUBLIC SECTOR

up-arrow 116.11 -4.83(-3.99%)

Open Price (₹)

120.50

Prev. Close (₹)

120.94

Volume (No’s)

20,984,877

Market Cap (₹)

109,700.46

Low Price (₹)

115.37

High Price (₹)

120.70

 

Profit and Loss

 Mar 2026 (₹.Cr) Mar 2025 (₹.Cr) Mar 2024 (₹.Cr) Mar 2023 (₹.Cr) Mar 2022 (₹.Cr) Mar 2021 (₹.Cr)
INCOME :      
Interest Earned 126,366.17119,755.07108,687.9384,424.7869,410.2469,280.46
Other Income 26,838.0422,452.8018,966.4418,762.2016,496.9014,924.31
Total Income153,204.21142,207.87127,654.37103,186.9885,907.1484,204.77
II. Expenditure      
Interest expended 89,155.9382,683.1172,121.9952,989.4943,026.2645,177.62
Payments to/Provisions for Employees19,266.0017,856.0916,434.1813,743.8312,703.6412,689.96
Operating Expenses & Administrative Expenses 5,067.874,281.883,941.083,586.113,370.083,218.38
Depreciation 917.36837.19868.94992.96815.58820.17
Other Expenses, Provisions & Contingencies13,890.3813,922.9314,583.2017,701.5917,029.9918,591.43
Provision for Tax 5,720.005,600.005,150.653,569.243,283.171,149.64
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure134,017.53125,181.19113,100.0592,583.2280,228.7381,647.19
III. Profit & Loss      
Reported Net Profit19,186.6717,026.6714,554.3210,603.765,678.412,557.58
Extraordinary Items -71.612.2716.31308.8014.4228.70
Adjusted Net Profit19,258.2817,024.4014,538.0110,294.965,663.992,528.88
Prior Year Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit brought forward19,249.9811,880.625,491.352,419.880.00-9,270.98
IV. Appropriations      
Transfer to Statutory Reserve4,796.674,256.673,638.582,650.941,419.60639.39
Transfer to Other Reserves 2,992.571,772.381,605.722,704.39659.7511,142.51
Trans. to Government /Proposed Dividend 3,809.673,628.262,920.752,176.961,179.180.00
Balance carried forward to Balance Sheet26,837.7519,249.9811,880.625,491.352,419.88-18,495.30
Equity Dividend %210.00200.00161.00120.0065.000.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)4.204.0016.1012.006.500.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr21.1518.7780.2358.4531.3015.53
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr21.1518.7716.0511.696.263.11
Book Value-Unit Curr125.00110.14479.32364.54317.54307.28
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr125.00110.1495.8672.9163.5161.46

Copyright © 2026 Arihant Capital Markets Ltd. All rights Reserved.

Designed, Developed and Content powered by CMOTS InfoTech (ISO 9001:2015 & ISO/IEC 27001:2022 Certified)

x
  • QR-CodeNew