Coal India Ltd

  • BSE Code : 533278
  • NSE Symbol : COALINDIA
  • ISIN : INE522F01014
  • Industry :MINING / MINERALS / METALS

up-arrow 397.45 -5.10(-1.27%)

Open Price (₹)

403.00

Prev. Close (₹)

402.55

Volume (No’s)

4,627,916

Market Cap (₹)

244,937.64

Low Price (₹)

390.65

High Price (₹)

403.35

 

Profit and Loss

 Mar 2026 (₹.Cr) Mar 2025 (₹.Cr) Mar 2024 (₹.Cr) Mar 2023 (₹.Cr) Mar 2022 (₹.Cr) Mar 2021 (₹.Cr)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 1,577.281,626.201,516.381,950.511,131.92640.25
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Sales1,577.281,626.201,516.381,950.511,131.92640.25
Other Income 18,970.6116,627.2915,332.3814,552.6310,935.627,679.18
Stock Adjustments 2.25-28.9617.347.3211.99-14.21
Total Income20,550.1418,224.5316,866.1016,510.4612,079.538,305.22
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 0.000.000.00469.740.000.00
Power & Fuel Cost0.000.000.000.008.428.47
Employee Cost 431.82376.04400.01421.97438.84443.90
Other Manufacturing Expenses 71.27106.6592.7577.5127.0133.20
Selling & Administrative Expenses 353.32420.96112.04229.23114.6586.95
Miscellaneous Expenses 279.17172.88173.82173.64111.4437.46
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure1,135.581,076.53778.621,372.09700.36609.98
Operating Profit19,414.5617,148.0016,087.4815,138.3711,379.177,695.24
Interest 41.433.702.031.921.501.59
Gross Profit19,373.1317,144.3016,085.4515,136.4511,377.677,693.65
Depreciation54.6846.8043.3342.9420.8319.67
Profit Before Tax19,318.4517,097.5016,042.1215,093.5111,356.847,673.98
Tax436.0680.64267.04285.78158.316.32
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax18.460.308.255.42-3.0427.56
Reported Net Profit18,863.9317,016.5615,766.8314,802.3111,201.577,640.10
Extraordinary Items 2,502.423.094.8613.472.395.95
Adjusted Net Profit16,361.5117,013.4715,761.9714,788.8411,199.187,634.15
Adjustment below Net Profit 0.000.000.000.00-855.610.00
P & L Balance brought forward6,662.195,923.365,289.054,841.935,300.105,372.36
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 16,269.7716,277.7315,132.5214,355.1910,804.137,712.36
P & L Balance carried down9,256.356,662.195,923.365,289.054,841.935,300.10
Dividend13,095.9513,157.4812,633.6312,479.578,627.827,703.43
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %265.00265.00255.00242.50170.00160.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)26.5026.5025.5024.2517.0016.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr30.6127.6125.5824.0218.1812.40
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr30.6127.6125.5824.0218.1812.40
Book Value-Unit Curr33.5229.3228.1127.1126.5427.18
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr33.5229.3228.1127.1126.5427.18

Copyright © 2026 Arihant Capital Markets Ltd. All rights Reserved.

Designed, Developed and Content powered by CMOTS InfoTech (ISO 9001:2015 & ISO/IEC 27001:2022 Certified)

x
  • QR-CodeNew