Punjab National Bank

  • BSE Code : 532461
  • NSE Symbol : PNB
  • ISIN : INE160A01022
  • Industry :BANKS - PUBLIC SECTOR

up-arrow 121.27 0.38(0.31%)

Open Price (₹)

121.00

Prev. Close (₹)

120.89

Volume (No’s)

22,099,211

Market Cap (₹)

139,374.92

Low Price (₹)

120.20

High Price (₹)

122.34

 

Profit and Loss

 Mar 2026 (₹.Cr) Mar 2025 (₹.Cr) Mar 2024 (₹.Cr) Mar 2023 (₹.Cr) Mar 2022 (₹.Cr) Mar 2021 (₹.Cr)
INCOME :      
Interest Earned 128,223.19121,760.73106,901.6285,144.1174,879.5480,818.40
Other Income 18,793.9716,309.3713,383.5412,142.5312,319.9611,922.31
Total Income147,017.16138,070.10120,285.1697,286.6487,199.5092,740.71
II. Expenditure      
Interest expended 86,263.4278,978.5666,818.5550,652.4746,185.0850,272.79
Payments to/Provisions for Employees18,747.0321,357.7218,486.3114,810.0111,841.0112,175.74
Operating Expenses & Administrative Expenses 5,487.344,952.204,602.204,402.314,075.463,881.31
Depreciation 1,271.68947.57895.25896.56888.61974.92
Other Expenses, Provisions & Contingencies8,497.996,677.9816,288.6422,237.0319,892.9521,956.57
Provision for Tax 1,516.066,927.813,929.9629.38859.431,457.78
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax 8,329.651,598.061,019.631,751.680.000.00
Total Expenditure130,113.17121,439.90112,040.5494,779.4483,742.5490,719.10
III. Profit & Loss      
Reported Net Profit16,903.9916,630.208,244.622,507.203,456.962,021.62
Extraordinary Items 9.845.444.171.4914.35-12.75
Adjusted Net Profit16,894.1516,624.768,240.452,505.713,442.612,034.37
Prior Year Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit brought forward1.640.810.790.000.000.00
IV. Appropriations      
Transfer to Statutory Reserve4,226.004,157.552,061.15626.80864.24505.40
Transfer to Other Reserves 9,229.739,138.874,531.801,163.891,888.011,516.21
Trans. to Government /Proposed Dividend 3,447.883,332.951,651.65715.72704.710.00
Balance carried forward to Balance Sheet2.021.640.810.790.000.00
Equity Dividend %150.00145.0075.0032.5032.000.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)3.002.901.500.650.640.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr14.7114.477.492.283.141.93
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr14.7114.477.492.283.141.93
Book Value-Unit Curr115.10103.5989.1683.0180.3279.92
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr115.10103.5989.1683.0180.3279.92

Copyright © 2026 Arihant Capital Markets Ltd. All rights Reserved.

Designed, Developed and Content powered by CMOTS InfoTech (ISO 9001:2015 & ISO/IEC 27001:2022 Certified)

x
  • QR-CodeNew