NTPC Ltd

  • BSE Code : 532555
  • NSE Symbol : NTPC
  • ISIN : INE733E01010
  • Industry :POWER GENERATION AND SUPPLY

up-arrow 303.75 1.95(0.65%)

Open Price (₹)

302.05

Prev. Close (₹)

301.80

Volume (No’s)

7,482,365

Market Cap (₹)

294,536.23

Low Price (₹)

299.40

High Price (₹)

304.90

 

Balance Sheet

 Mar 2026(₹.Cr) Mar 2025(₹.Cr) Mar 2024(₹.Cr) Mar 2023(₹.Cr) Mar 2022(₹.Cr) Mar 2021(₹.Cr)
SOURCES OF FUNDS :      
Share Capital 9,696.679,696.679,696.679,696.679,696.679,696.67
Reserves Total 165,168.58151,943.88140,188.35129,193.21118,970.85109,288.82
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds174,865.25161,640.55149,885.02138,889.88128,667.52118,985.49
Secured Loans 18,783.0725,059.6232,700.2444,917.3751,194.1140,037.07
Unsecured Loans 172,361.64161,171.19153,505.77142,353.70134,383.57136,429.10
Service Line & Sec.Dep. from Cust.0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Debt191,144.71186,230.81186,206.01187,271.07185,577.68176,466.17
Other Liabilities5,370.245,245.705,055.234,921.105,401.575,751.11
Total Liabilities371,380.20353,117.06341,146.26331,082.05319,646.77301,202.77
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :      
Gross Block 335,508.25315,302.87300,020.61270,359.50257,083.87212,304.46
Less: Accumulated Depreciation 118,200.91103,095.3687,409.5972,998.4461,513.3347,855.60
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 217,307.34212,207.51212,611.02197,361.06195,570.54164,448.86
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress48,303.1752,330.0847,157.0061,788.8073,617.5875,438.50
Investments 38,728.6535,105.4633,157.9329,769.7523,249.3728,625.64
Current Assets, Loans & Advances      
Inventories 17,418.7718,109.2117,605.7613,882.099,911.109,368.89
Sundry Debtors 30,780.3928,734.5427,347.5226,028.6424,747.4522,976.26
Cash and Bank Balance3,044.064,778.574,600.503,741.732,747.182,338.46
Loans and Advances 30,677.9825,065.4922,988.2922,312.4114,014.7612,549.56
Total Current Assets81,921.2076,687.8172,542.0765,964.8751,420.4947,233.17
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions      
Current Liabilities 29,682.9832,096.1732,705.5334,445.1134,003.8025,885.07
Provisions 5,098.256,673.836,612.147,735.567,525.587,118.04
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions34,781.2338,770.0039,317.6742,180.6741,529.3833,003.11
Net Current Assets47,139.9737,917.8133,224.4023,784.209,891.1114,230.06
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets21,828.7522,098.9822,803.5320,835.3318,761.3214,313.91
Deferred Tax Liability30,084.8338,626.0435,870.0631,449.4028,945.7123,474.90
Net Deferred Tax-8,256.08-16,527.06-13,066.53-10,614.07-10,184.39-9,160.99
Other Assets28,157.1532,083.2628,062.4428,992.3127,502.5627,620.70
Total Assets371,380.20353,117.06341,146.26331,082.05319,646.77301,202.77
Contingent Liabilities21,472.0223,284.0024,046.6424,169.4533,980.4943,066.09

Copyright © 2026 Arihant Capital Markets Ltd. All rights Reserved.

Designed, Developed and Content powered by CMOTS InfoTech (ISO 9001:2015 & ISO/IEC 27001:2022 Certified)

x
  • QR-CodeNew